General terms and conditions

Cosma - Borstelfabriek Holland uses the terms and conditions as registered by Dutch Man, the representative branch association of Dutch brush, paint brush and wood products.

If you would like to reveice a copy,  contact us directly. 

Privacy statement

Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland, established at Fahrenheitstraat 8a 6003 DC Weert, is responsible for processing personal data as reflected in this privacy statement.

Contact information:
www.cosma.nl Fahrenheitstraat 8a
6003 DC Weert +31 495 532354

Laura Christiaens is the Data Protection Officer at Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland she can be reached at

Personal data we process
Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you have provided us with this data yourself.

Below you can find a summary of the personal data we process:
- First name and surname
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Information about your activities on our website

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. This is unless they have obtained consent from a parent or guardian. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over the age of 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us through , and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- To be able to call or e-mail you if doing so is necessary to perform our services
- Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland analyses your behaviour on the website to be able ti improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making
Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland [does/does not] base decisions on issues which may have (significant) consequences for people based on automated processing. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland) intervening. Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland uses the following computer programs or systems:

[Complete with the name of the system, why it is used, underlying logic, importance, and expected consequences for the data subject]

How long we retain personal data
Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland only retains your data for as long as is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category of) personal data > Retention Period > Reason
Personal details > Retention period > Reason
Address > Retention period > Reason
Et cetera > Retention period > Reason

Sharing personal data with third parties
Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland only provides data to third parties and only if doing so is necessary to implement our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or comparable technologies, we use
Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland only uses technical and functional cookies. We also use analytical cookies which to not impinge on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and for your ease of use. voorkeursinstellingen.
They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also use them to optimise the functioning of our website. You can opt out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. You can also delete all previously stored information via the settings of your browser.

View, correct, or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland and you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to send any personal information we have of you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you.

You can send a request to view, correct, delete, or have transferred your personal data or request your consent to be withdrawn or object to the processing of your personal data to

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number ('Burgerservicenummer'; BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

Cosma / Borstelfabriek Hollandalso also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following link:
https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Cosma / Borstelfabriek Holland takes the protection of your data seriously and undertakes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our us through or customer service or through

Disclaimer

All information provided by Borstelfabriek Holland B.V. on or via its sites (including via links to third party sites) does not represent an offer or any kind of service. Although Borstelfabriek Holland B.V. obtains information from sources that are considered reliable, Borstelfabriek Holland B.V. cannot guarantee the information's accuracy or completeness. The information provided is general and may be changed at any time without further notice.

The information provided does not confer any rights. Neither Borstelfabriek Holland B.V. nor any other provider of information for these sites accepts any liability for their content or for any information provided on or via the site(s). Borstelfabriek Holland B.V. accepts no liability for the content of sites that it does not maintain itself, or to which provides links from its own sites, or from which links are provided to its own sites.

The person retrieving information from the site(s) - hereafter called the user - is responsible for information selection and all aspects of its use. The information is solely for the use of the user and the information cannot be transferred, copied, processed, or distributed. The user is obliged to follow all instructions from Borstelfabriek Holland B.V. concerning its use.

Dutch law shall apply.

Tailor-made 

Designed and built to your specifications and requirements, and fully integrated into your production process.  Sanding, distressing, deburring, applying and spreading oil and stain, cleaning and de-dusting. With a craftsman's precision and for a wide variety of applications. If you would like to test our brushes and machines, you are always welcome at our test centre in Weert.

Call: + 31(0)495 532 354 or e-mail:

Modular structure

Cosma machines consist of various modules that can be combined in a range of configurations according to the desired technique/s. Different processing steps can easily be combined in a single production flow. We integrate all the desired units into one or more compact production machines, allowing the entire production flow to be set up optimally and efficiently. For example: by combining distressing units with sanding units.
logo

Cosma Borstelfabriek Holland
Fahrenheitstraat 8 A
6003 DC Weert

T: +31 (0)495 532 354
E: 
By using this website you agree with our cookie policy.